Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement: The Irish Computer Society and ICS Skills

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the websites owned and controlled by The Irish Computer Society and its certification body, ICS Skills. These include:

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites to which we may link.

Who is the Irish Computer Society?

The Irish Computer Society (ICS) was founded in 1967 as the national body for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Professionals in Ireland. Since its foundation the ICS has promoted the continuous development of professional ICT knowledge and skills in Ireland by organising seminars, lectures and related activities.

The Directors of the Irish Computer Society are listed here.

Who is ICS Skills?

ECDL Ireland Ltd., trading as ICS Skills, is a registered charity in Ireland. It was established by The Irish Computer Society in 1997 in response to a real need in Ireland to develop basic computer user skills.

The Directors of the ICS Skills are listed here.

ICS Skills provides administrative services including website development and hosting for The Irish Computer Society and subgroups within the ICS such as The Association of Data Protection Officers and the Healthcare Informatics Society of Ireland.

General statement

The ICS and ICS Skills fully respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect the following types of personal information via our websites:

  • Names and email addresses for newsletter subscriptions, and
  • Personal information of ICS Members (and applicants) including names, addresses, phone numbers, DOB etc., and
  • Personal information of non-members who register for ICS events or courses.
  • Information is collected via a form (or forms) explicitly described as competition entry forms. The sole purpose for which this information is collected is to contact website visitors to notify them of competition winners and new competitions.

Personal information provided in this way is not made available to any third parties, except were third party services are requested (see below), and is used by the ICS only in line with the purpose for which you provided it as described below.

Names and addresses for newsletter subscriptions

Information collected for this purpose is collected via a form (or forms) explicitly described as newsletter subscription forms. Subscribers are given control over their subscriptions and can opt out or modify their details at anytime. The sole purpose for which this information is collected is the distribution of ICS newsletters and updates.

Personal information of ICS Members

This information is collected through the membership application forms of the website.

This information is collected for the following purposes:

  • To support written communication between the Society and its members; including invoices, annual diary, newsletters, offers etc.
  • To record applicants educational and work experience for the purposes of processing their applications.
  • To analyse Members' interests and fields of work to support scheduling of relevant events and training.
  • To provide statistical data to government and other agencies when representing the membership.

Personal information of event registrants

Information is collected through event registration forms on the website. This information is collected for the purposes of recording attendees, communicating information about the event, and issuing receipts.


The Irish Computer Society will not provide the personal information of any Member or subscriber to a third party unless the Member or subscriber opts in for products or services supplied by a third party. These services will be highlighted as requiring the provision of limited personal details to third parties e.g. name and address data for the purpose of distributing magazines.

Summarised, statistical data, which cannot be used to identify any individuals, may be provided to third parties.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to the Irish Computer Society at the address below, or e-mail

You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that the ICS holds inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the ICS processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Hugh Jones,

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor's web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The ICS will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the ICS never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party other than the web statistics service provider unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the ICS, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Use of cookies at ICS websites

The Society's websites use cookies to enhance the users' experience and to support the websites' operation. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

By law web browsers allow control of cookie usage through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit


ICS Data Protection Email Newsletter: Keep up-to-date with what's new and important for Data Protection Professionals in Ireland    FREE Sign up >>